Hard Red Winter Wheat Cash Price

Ordinary Protein11%12%
-11
Tue PM
-11
Tue PM
-11
Tue PM
South Central MT4.99 - 5.145.19 - 5.345.31 - 5.46
Golden Triangle4.92 - 5.165.12 - 5.29
5.27 - 5.42
Northeast MT4.58 - 4.984.68 - 5.104.73 - 5.23
FOB Portland+17
6.66
Wed PM
+17
6.86
Wed PM
+17
7.01
Wed PM

Dark Northern Spring Wheat Cash Prices

13% Protein14%15%
-6 to 13
Tue PM
-6 to 13
Tue PM
-6 to 13
Tue PM
South Central
MT
5.26 - 5.425.58 - 5.745.74 - 5.90
Golden Triangle5.36 - 5.455.60 - 5.825.68 - 6.02
Northeast MT5.21 - 5.615.37 - 5.775.45 - 5.96
FOB Portland+9
6.97 - 7.05
Wed PM
+9
7.21
Wed PM
+9
7.29 - 7.33
Wed PM

Wheat / Durum / Barley Cash Prices

Soft White WheatHard Amber DurumFeed Barley
Steady
Wed PM
Steady
Tue PM
Steady to -1.50
Tue PM
South Central MT
Golden Triangle5.50 - 7.00
Northeast MT5.90 - 6.75
FOB Portland7.50 - 7.65*priced on cwt basis

Wyoming / Nebraska / Colorado Cash Prices

Hard Red Winter WheatYellow CornSorghum
-11
Tue PM
-7
Tue PM
-7
Tue PM
S.E. WYO - S.W. NE4.985.31 - 5.39
North Central COLO5.38 - 5.665.84 - 6.09
Northwest NE4.91 - 5.185.20 - 5.595.79 - 6.84
CommodityLastChangeOpenHighLow
HARD RED WINTER WHEAT December 20217.04500.14006.90007.04756.8850
HARD RED WINTER WHEAT March 20227.13750.14006.99007.13756.9800
HARD RED WINTER WHEAT May 20227.17750.12757.03757.18257.0375
HARD RED WINTER WHEAT July 20227.07500.08506.96007.09256.9600
WHEAT December 20217.05250.15006.89507.05756.8800
WHEAT March 20227.15500.14507.00507.15756.9925
WHEAT May 20227.18750.13757.04507.18757.0300
WHEAT July 20227.02500.10006.92757.02506.9025
HARD RED SPRING WHEAT December 20219.02500.14758.85259.03508.8375
HARD RED SPRING WHEAT March 20228.90250.13508.74758.90258.7475
HARD RED SPRING WHEAT May 20228.77500.12008.64758.77508.6475
HARD RED SPRING WHEAT July 20228.62500.10758.50008.62508.5000
SOYBEANS November 202112.83000.090012.745012.850012.7025
SOYBEANS January 202212.91750.090012.830012.935012.7900
SOYBEANS March 202212.95000.077512.870012.970012.8275
SOYBEANS May 202213.00000.065012.940013.022512.8875
CORN December 20215.25750.08755.17005.26255.1600
CORN March 20225.33500.08505.25505.33755.2425
CORN May 20225.37500.07505.30005.38005.2925
CORN July 20225.36500.07005.29505.36755.2900
 

Grain Market Commentary

A periodical update from RaboResearch, this latest North America Agribusiness Review provides a market outlook for cattle, soybeans, wheat, cotton, orange juice and other key commodities. It also gives an overview of what developments to watch in the upcoming months. A couple highlights include:

  • Phosphates prices are now at the highest levels in North America since 2012. Urea is likely to see further price movement as higher corn prices improve appetite for demand.
  • Feed exports to China remain strong, increasing domestic feed prices.
  • Food-at-home’s share of total food expenditures rose to 58.1% in 2020 – more than 10 percentage points above pre-pandemic levels and the highest since 1985. RaboResearch expects this food retail momentum to continue with above-average growth even in 2021.

This report and past North America Agribusiness Reviews can be found here.

###

Rabobank

 

Links to Market Analysis

Ag Center – Cattle Report Livestock Marketing Information Center Kansas State – AgManager.info North Dakota State – Livestock Economics University of Missouri – Farm Marketing CattleFax 

Grain Market News

Rye, The Cover Crop to Try

Cover crops are becoming increasingly important as a component of sustainable agriculture production. “Properly managed cover crops can reduce soil losses from wind and...
Read More

Wildlife Service Posts FY 2020 Data

The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s wildlife damage management program, Wildlife Services, posted its annual Program Data Reports for fiscal year 2020. The reports are...
Read More